Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you as a data  controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This notice highlights how GDPR is being implemented by explaining why confidential information is held and how this is protected.

It is assumed that by engaging with the service you are consenting to records being kept.

Data control

Dr Dora Bernardes is the data controller for the Centre for Optimism and Well-Being Limited. She is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO; registration no: ZA489390). For further information, please visit:  https://ico.org.uk.

About the data collected

The Centre for Optimism and Well-being Limited collects and processes the following personal data from assessment/therapy clients:

  • Personal data such as basic contact information including name, gender, ethnic origin, address, email, contact number, video conference ID (if online therapy), next of kin contact details;
  • Special categories of personal data such as health information, GP contact details, notes from therapy sessions, letters, reports and outcome measures;
  • If you complete a web-based enquiry form, we collect the information you provide to us and your internet protocol address.

If you are referred by your health insurance provider or another referring agency, we will also collect personal data provided by that organisation such as referral information, health insurance policy number and authorisation for psychological treatment. The Centre for Optimism and Well-Being processes this personal data because given that it is a requirement to  use this information to provide psychological assessment and therapy services to our clients.

Other personal data

We also process personal data pursuant to our legitimate interests in running our business such as:

  • Invoices and receipts;
  • Accounts and tax returns;
  • Information to help with our marketing (such as how you heard about our service).

Retention period

We will only store your personal information for as long as it is required. Clinical session notes and outcome questionnaires will be held for varying lengths of time depending on the content (and then securely disposed of). For further information on this topic, please see: www.gov.uk/government/publications/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care.

How the information is used

We use the information we collect to provide our services to you and to process payment for such services.

 

Who we might share information with

We hold information about each of our clients and the therapy they receive in confidence. This means that we will not normally share your personal information with anyone else without your consent. However, there are exceptions to this when there may be need for liaison with other parties:

  • Health insurance providers for the purposes of billing and to provide treatment updates where necessary; 
  • Those who have instructed us to provide psychological treatment, such as a solicitor. In these cases,  relevant clinical information from clinical session notes will be shared with legal services as required and with  your written consent;   
  • Relevant authorities when the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. We will discuss such a proposed disclosure with you unless we believe that to do so could  increase the level of risk to you or to someone else; 
  • HMRC as they require; 
  • With others pursuant to a court order. 

How information is securely stored

  • All information recorded on paper will be securely stored in a locked filing cabinet;
  • Confidential digital information will be stored in a secure cloud service offering high levels of security;
  • Confidential information sent by the psychologist via the internet will be encrypted and password protected, with this sent separately by text;
  • Letters sent to professionals such as GPs, by surface mail, will be clearly marked Confidential;
  • All electronic devices  (e.g. computer, laptop and phone) used to access stored information will themselves be password protected.

Your rights

  • You have the right to know what information we hold about you, what we use it for and who we share it with;
  • You have the right to access your records, update them and request corrections to any errors. Clinical information may not be changed for legal reasons but you may add a note if you disagree with them. A ‘subject access request’ or SAR can be made for copies of records. There may be an admin charge and these will be provided within 30 days of the request being made.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint – If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been processed, please contact Dr Bernardes (see below). Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303  123  1113.

Information on cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information on how many people have visited and which pages are most popular. Google may send additional cookies if you use the google map links on the site. Cookies are anonymous and contain no personal data. You can turn cookies off in your website browser if you wish to.

Contact information 

  • Dr Dora Bernardes, Chartered Clinical Psychologist
  • Email: info@childpsychologyexeter.co.uk
  • Telephone: 07818 757 787



Last updated: August 2019